Oran

Desktop Software

Oran ouest, Oran 31000, Algeria

3.0 · 2 Google reviews

Phone number and opening hours open in Google Maps, from the business's own listing.

Software & ITOther (Software & IT)
1 km2 kmNMarché vestimentaire1.49 kmCité Universitaire H…0.98 kmChahrazed1.37 km
  • Marché vestimentaire1.49 km
  • Cité Universitaire Haï El Badr0.98 km
  • Chahrazed1.37 km
2 other businesses at this addressTSThe Success AgencyACAssurance ciar code 3850

Nearby, same sector

Within 2 km of Desktop Software, closest first.

All Software & IT in Oran
About

Desktop Software is a software development company based in Oran, specializing in providing a variety of software applications and development tools. Their offerings range from presentation software to mobile and web applications, catering particularly to businesses and educational institutions.

Highlights

  • Offers a variety of software applications and development tools
  • Serves businesses and educational institutions
  • Located in Oran, near Cité Universitaire Haï El Badr
  • Has a moderate Google rating of 3/5
  • Active on social media platforms like Facebook and LinkedIn

Digital & tech hiring potential

Estimated potential, not evidence of a current vacancy.

57/100
Strongest signal: Backend & software developmentHigh-potential specialties: 1

The strongest signal is Backend & software development (67/100), with 1 high-potential specialty.

Scores are estimates, never job offers.

  1. The range of software tools developed by the company points towards a robust requirement for backend engineering to handle server-side logic and APIs.

  2. Mobile developmentNo direct signal49

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  3. Frontend & web developmentNo direct signal49

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  4. DevOps, cloud & SREWeak evidence46

    Only a weak signal supports this specialty; the estimate stays close to the sector average.

  5. Data analytics & BINo direct signal45

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

Show 11 more specialties
  1. ERP/CRM implementationWeak evidence45

    Only a weak signal supports this specialty; the estimate stays close to the sector average.

  2. IT systems & networksNo direct signal45

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  3. QA & software testingNo direct signal42

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  4. AI & data scienceNo direct signal42

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  5. Data engineeringNo direct signal42

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  6. CybersecurityModerate evidence41

    The company addresses cybersecurity threats, indicating a potential need for cybersecurity roles to protect their software.

  7. Digital product & project managementNo direct signal40

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  8. UI/UX & product designNo direct signal38

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  9. Digital marketing & SEOModerate evidence33

    The company discusses marketing strategies, which implies some potential for hiring in digital marketing roles.

  10. Graphic & visual designNo direct signal24

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  11. Embedded systems & IoTNo direct signal8

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

Popularity score
4.5/ 10 3.0 · 2 Google reviews
Nearby landmarks
8.4
Google review volume
1.0
Google rating
4.6
Digital presence
7.5
Tech-hire signal
5.7

Community input0 responses

No one has weighed in yet.

Tags

Nearby landmarks

  • Cité Universitaire Haï El Badr 0.98 km
  • Chahrazed 1.37 km
  • Marché vestimentaire 1.49 km

The neighbourhood

Employers within 1 km, by sector.

Next salon for this sector

Where Software & IT exhibitors, buyers and recruiters meet.

    1. 17–21
      Nov 2026
      Algeria 2.0 2026 (13e édition)Tech & digitalCyberparc de Sidi Abdellah (ANPT)Algiers

Keep exploring

The salons of the next two weeks, every Monday

  • Dates, venues and who should go
  • Three startups worth knowing
  • One email, in English, French or Arabic

Le calendrier: Algerian salons, every week

The salons and expos coming up, and startups worth knowing. One email a week, in your language.

We only use your email to send Le calendrier. Unsubscribe in one click.