Algiers

CAAR Direction Générale

48 Rue Didouche Mourad, Alger Centre 16000, Algeria

Phone number and opening hours open in Google Maps, from the business's own listing.

0.15 km0.3 kmNHôtel Britanic0.21 kmHôtel Suisse0.07 kmRue Didouche Mourad0.14 km
  • Hôtel Britanic0.21 km
  • Hôtel Suisse0.07 km
  • Rue Didouche Mourad0.14 km

Nearby, same sector

Within 0.3 km of CAAR Direction Générale, closest first.

All Finance & Banking in Algiers
About

CAAR, or Compagnie Algérienne d'Assurance et de Réassurance, is an established insurance and reinsurance company based in Algiers. With over sixty years of history, it focuses on modernizing its services while ensuring client satisfaction and supporting economic development in Algeria.

Highlights

  • Over 60 years of experience in the insurance market
  • Offers a range of personal and business insurance products
  • Focuses on digital service modernization
  • Located in central Algiers, accessible to clients
  • Rated 3.8/5 based on customer reviews

Digital & tech hiring potential

Estimated potential, not evidence of a current vacancy.

44/100
Strongest signal: IT systems & networksHigh-potential specialties: 0

The strongest signal is IT systems & networks (50/100), with 0 high-potential specialties.

Scores are estimates, never job offers.

  1. IT systems & networksStrong evidence50

    CAAR's operations likely require support for IT systems, given their reliance on digital infrastructure and service provision.

  2. Data analytics & BINo direct signal45

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  3. CybersecurityNo direct signal42

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  4. ERP/CRM implementationNo direct signal38

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  5. No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

Show 11 more specialties
  1. Digital marketing & SEOWeak evidence29

    Only a weak signal supports this specialty; the estimate stays close to the sector average.

  2. Graphic & visual designNo direct signal24

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  3. Frontend & web developmentNo direct signal20

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  4. UI/UX & product designNo direct signal15

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  5. Digital product & project managementNo direct signal15

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  6. DevOps, cloud & SRENo direct signal14

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  7. Data engineeringNo direct signal12

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  8. Mobile developmentNo direct signal12

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  9. QA & software testingNo direct signal10

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  10. AI & data scienceNo direct signal10

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

  11. Embedded systems & IoTNo direct signal8

    No clear company-specific signal for this specialty, so the score stays below high potential.

Popularity score
6.4/ 10 3.8 · 48 Google reviews
Nearby landmarks
10.0
Google review volume
7.9
Google rating
4.2
Digital presence
6.5
Tech-hire signal
4.4

Community input0 responses

No one has weighed in yet.

Tags

Nearby landmarks

  • Hôtel Suisse 0.07 km
  • Rue Didouche Mourad 0.14 km
  • Hôtel Britanic 0.21 km

The neighbourhood

Employers within 1 km, by sector.

Next salon for this sector

Where Finance & Banking exhibitors, buyers and recruiters meet.

    1. 16–18
      Nov 2026
      TASHIL 2026Finance & businessPalais des Expositions (SAFEX)Algiers

Keep exploring

The salons of the next two weeks, every Monday

  • Dates, venues and who should go
  • Three startups worth knowing
  • One email, in English, French or Arabic

Le calendrier: Algerian salons, every week

The salons and expos coming up, and startups worth knowing. One email a week, in your language.

We only use your email to send Le calendrier. Unsubscribe in one click.